You may be surprised to learn that U.S. laws allow for the prosecution in the United States of crimes against Americans that have been committed overseas. Other laws address the deaths of Americans overseas as a result of state-sponsored terrorism and the rights granted to American citizens to use U.S. courts to bring the perpetrators to justice, as I did with Iran following the 1995 murder of my daughter Alisa. This power is found in the U.S. Code’s criminal and civil law provisions. One of those provisions is relevant to the war with Hamas because it addresses hostage-taking.
Title 18 USC Sec. 1203 deals with hostages and says in pertinent parts that “whoever … seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another … in order to compel … a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.”
This law clearly applies today as at least 10 American citizens are held captive in Gaza.